ICOE Staff Directory

COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION

Physical Address: 166 Grandview Drive, Bishop, CA 93514
Office Phone Number: (760) 873-3262
Fax: (760) 873-3324

ADMINISTRATION

Phone: (760) 873-3262
Fax: (760) 873-3324

Name Title
Barry Simpson County Superintendent of Schools
Kristin Carr Assistant to the Superintendent
Randy Cook Associate Superintendent
Kim Cash Board Secretary/Project Coordinator
John Murphy Maintenance Foreman

TECH SERVICES

166 Grandview Drive
Bishop, CA 93514
Phone: (760) 873-3262 Ext. 3600 (help desk)
Phone: (760) 258-9691
FAX: (760) 873-3324

Name Title
Justin Norcross Chief Technology Officer
Brian Law Systems Administrator
Jesse Aguilera Network Administrator
Leif Arntsen Technician
Troy Johnson Technician

PERSONNEL & CREDENTIALS

Physical Address: 555 S. Clay Street, Independence, CA 93526
Mailing Address: PO Drawer G, Independence, CA 93526
Office Phone Number: (760) 878-2426
Fax: (760) 878-2279

Name Title
Marlene Dietrich Director, Personnel & Credentials

BUSINESS/FINANCIAL SERVICES

Physical Address: 555 S. Clay Street, Independence, CA 93526
Mailing Address: PO Drawer G, Independence, CA 93526
Office Phone Number: (760) 878-2426
Fax: (760) 878-2279

Name Title
Tom Snyder Deputy Superintendent
Amy Harris Business Advisory Technician
Susan Distel Business Advisory Technician
Bob Quackenbush Business & IT Specialist
Vivian Morris Business Advisory Consultant
Judi Hopper Payroll/Business Advisory Technician
Heather Barlow Business Advisory Consultant
Catherine Patrykus Payroll Technician
Mike Muldoon Sierra Adventure Center Coordinator
John Murphy Maintenance Foreman
Steve Omohundro Maintenance/Custodian

CHARTER SCHOOL OPERATIONS

3633 E Inland Empire Blvd, STE 660
Ontario, CA 91764
Phone: (909) 285-1111

Name Title
Mayra Gonzalez Director, Charter School Operations
Veronica Shebroe Assistant Director, Charter School Operations
Andrea Valencia Accountant and Auditor Clerk
Ana Velazquez Business Services Consultant I

EDUCATION SERVICES

166 Grandview Drive
Bishop, CA 93514
Phone: (760) 873-3262 Ext. 2106
FAX: (760) 873-3324

Name Title
Ilissa Twomey Assistant Superintendent of Education Services
Alesha Coffman Department Specialist
Karen Kong Program Coordinator – Prevention/Intervention
Maggie Riley Outdoor Education and Science Specialist
Mini Doonan Program Coordinator

ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION

166 Grandview Drive
Bishop, CA 93514
Phone: (760) 873-3262 Ext. 2126
FAX: (760) 873-3324

Name Title
Kellie Bell Program Coordinator
Rebecca Hill K-12 Teacher

CHILD DEVELOPMENT

164 Grandview Drive
Bishop, CA 93514
Phone: (760) 873-5123 Ext. 2122
Fax: (760) 873-5017

Name Title
Raquel Dietrich Program Administrator
Aimee Gonzalez Office Manager
Mark Glenn Accounting Clerk
Karen Griego Department Specialist
Ana Gadea Program Coordinator
Hailey Thomas Program Coordinator
Lori Miller Child Development Secretary
Karen Aguilera Quality Improvement Coach
Courtney Routt Director/Teacher – Big Pine State Preschool
Michelle Case Director/Teacher – West Bishop State Preschool
Belinda Tackett Director/Teacher – Bishop State Preschool

SPECIAL EDUCATION / SELPA

166 Grandview Drive
Bishop, CA 93514
Phone: (760) 873-3262
Fax: (760) 873-3324

Name Title
Heather Carr Director of Special Education/SELPA
Brynn Norman Special Education Office Manager
Tanya Scott CCARE Coordinator
Sarah Franks Program Specialist: Psychologist/Behavior Specialist
Diana Thompson-Sorric Program Specialist: Psychologist/Behavior Specialist
Lane Dumm Program Specialist: Psychologist/Behavior Specialist
Carrie Ray Behavior Intervention Assistant
Chad Knight Behavior Intervention Assistant
Sharron Young Behavior Intervention Assistant
Donna Davis Special Ed Infant/Preschool Specialist
Kattarina Johnson Special Education Instructional Assistant
Shauna Trim Special Education Instructional Assistant
Shelby Dolim MSW Intern Northstar